Netopýři středověkého dolu Jeroným (západní Čechy): výsledky dlouhodobého sledování během zimování a swarmingu (Chiroptera) [Bats of the medieval Jeroným mine (western Bohemia, Czech Republic): results of a long-term monitoring in the hibernation and swarming periods (Chiroptera)]
|Citace||TÁJEK, Přemysl, TÁJKOVÁ, Pavla, BUFKA, Luděk a Libor, DVOŘÁK. Netopýři středověkého dolu Jeroným (západní Čechy): výsledky dlouhodobého sledování během zimování a swarmingu (Chiroptera) [Bats of the medieval Jeroným mine (western Bohemia, Czech Republic): results of a long-term monitoring in the hibernation and swarming periods (Chiroptera)]. Lynx, nová série. Praha: Národní muzeum, 2018, 49(1), 193–210. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/lynx-2018-0015. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Dostupné také z: https://publikace.nm.cz/periodicke-publikace/lnsr/49-1/netopyri-stredovekeho-dolu-jeronym-zapadni-cechy-vysledky-dlouhodobeho-sledovani-behem-zimovani-a-swarmingu-chiroptera-bats-of-the-medieval-jeronym-mine-western-bohemia-czech-republic-results-of-a-long-term-monitoring-in-the-hibernation-and-swarming-periods-chiroptera|
The medieval mine of Jeroným (Jerome) is one of the most important bat localities known in western Bohemia. Ten bat species have been detected there, including Myotis emarginatus which is very rare in the western part of the Czech Republic. Numbers of wintering bats have been monitored since 1995 and show an upward trend there, even after the opening of a part of the mine to the public during summer (since 2014). The highest numbers of wintering bats correspond to unusually cold winters in 2017 (347 inds.) and 2013 (156 inds.). Mistnetting during the swarming period has been carried out annually since 2009. Numbers of netted bats have been decreasing, probably due to the existence of a new visitor centre built near the entrance to the underground. Species compositions recorded during the hibernation and swarming periods are very similar, but proportions of particular species are different. Myotis daubentonii, M. myotis and M. nattereri were the most abundant bat species during hibernation, while Myotis nattereri, M. daubentonii and Plecotus auritus during the swarming period. Swarming numbers of Myotis mystacinus and M. brandtii have been growing in the last several years. Myotis bechsteinii was detected repeatedly, while Eptesicus nilssonii and Myotis emarginatus (wintering) and Nyctalus noctula (swarming) only once each. The swarming activity of bats was highest 2.5–5.5 hours after sunset. In total, 436 bats were ringed, about 6% of them were recaptured at the site. Some of the ringed bats were recorded at other localities, Myotis myotis at distances up to 39 km, and M. nattereri up to 21 km.