Současné rozšíření medvěda hnědého (Ursus arctos) v České republice [Recent distribution of the brown bear (Ursus acrtos) in the Czech Republic]
Miloš Anděra , Dana Bartošová, Jaroslav Červený, Petr Koubek
|Citace||ANDĚRA, Miloš , BARTOŠOVÁ, Dana, ČERVENÝ, Jaroslav, Petr, KOUBEK. Současné rozšíření medvěda hnědého (Ursus arctos) v České republice [Recent distribution of the brown bear (Ursus acrtos) in the Czech Republic]. Lynx, nová série. Praha: Národní muzeum, 35, 35(1), 19–26. DOI: https://doi.org/. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online).Dostupné také z: https://publikace.nm.cz/periodicke-publikace/lnsr/35-1/soucasne-rozsireni-medveda-hnedeho-ursus-arctos-v-ceske-republice-recent-distribution-of-the-brown-bear-ursus-acrtos-in-the-czech-republic|
Data on the brown bear occurrence were obtained from the literature, from unpublished data bases of various institutions and from questionnaires distributed among all 5576 hunting grounds throughout the Czech Republic as well as 39 nature conservation authorities. The distribution of the bear was assessed taking into account records in individual squares of the standard UTM mapping grid (P6’×M10’) in mostly ten-year periods. New occurrence started in 1946, when one individual was observed in the virgin forest Razula in the Javorníky Mts. Other findings were made in the piedmont of the Bílé Karpaty Mts. in 1963 and in the Beskydy Mts. in 1970. More frequent observations are available since 1972. While only single records of the brown bear were made in one square (0.16% of the country area, 130 km2) in the periods 1945–1949 and 1960–1969, 17 squares with sporadic occurrence (2.71%, 2280 km2) are known from 1970–1979. Spreading of the bear further continued in 1980–1989, when sporadic occurrence was recorded in 41 squares (6.53%, 5510 km2). There was a similar situation in the period 1990–1999, with data coming from 41 squares (6.53%, 5510 km2), but for the first time irregular occur ren ce was recorded in four squares (0.63%, 540 km2). The period 2000–2003 was of crucial importance for the brown bear population, when the occurrence was recorded only in 25 squares (3.98%, 3360 km2), but occurrence in four squares (0.63%, 540 km2) was irregular and occurrence in other four squares (0.63%, 540 km2) was already regular. The total size of brown bear population in the Czech Republic probably does not exceed five individuals.