Savci Přimdského lesa [Mammals of the Přimdský les region (Western Bohemia, Czech Republic)]
|Citace||, . Savci Přimdského lesa [Mammals of the Přimdský les region (Western Bohemia, Czech Republic)]. Lynx, nová série. Praha: Národní muzeum, 1999, 30(1), 77–100. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Dostupné také z: https://publikace.nm.cz/periodicke-publikace/lnsr/30-1/savci-primdskeho-lesa-mammals-of-the-primdsky-les-region-western-bohemia-czech-republic|
Distribution of mammals in the Přimdský les (a central part of the Český les mountains) on the Czech-Bavarian border is summarised. The region under study belongs to the least studied areas in Bohemia from the faunistic point of wiev. Trappings of small mammals were performed in 13 localities and in residential buildings from November 1976 to November 1982; occasional findings and accidental observations were recorded in the subsequent years. Collecting efforts amounted almost 16 000 trap/nights with the prevailing use of the snap-traps, supplemented by occasional pitfall or live trapping. Altogether, 1 910 individuals belonging to 37 species were trapped, and other species were recorded in respect of published or personal communications. The rare occurrence of the yellow-necked wood mouse (Apodemus flavicollis) was confirmed in the area studied, and out of the 448 captured individuals of wood mice of the genus Apodemus, only one specimen of this species was found. Low species diversity was found in the remnants of the original wood biotopes, which are currently protected as nature reserves. As a consequence of the drainage of surrounding wetlands and other disturbances, species typical for cultivated landscape, especially Microtus arvalis, have penetrated into these habitats. Dispersal of the previously aboriginal mammalian species – lynx (Lynx lynx) and European beaver (Castor fiber) – from remote re-introduction centres was monitored. The skull measurements of Neomys anomalus, N. fodiens, Apodemus sylvaticus and A. flavicollis, and the litter size in Microtus agrestis are reported.