Zpráva o výzkumu savců v Malé fatře [A preliminary note on the mammal fauna of Malá Fatra Mountains]
Vladimír Hanák, Vratislav Mazák
|Citace||HANÁK, Vladimír a Vratislav, MAZÁK. Zpráva o výzkumu savců v Malé fatře [A preliminary note on the mammal fauna of Malá Fatra Mountains]. Lynx, nová série. Praha: Národní muzeum, 1962, 1(1), 23–26. DOI: https://doi.org/. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Dostupné také z: https://publikace.nm.cz/periodicke-publikace/lnsr/1-1/zprava-o-vyzkumu-savcu-v-male-fatre-a-preliminary-note-on-the-mammal-fauna-of-mala-fatra-mountains|
In the year 1961, the systematic investigation of mammalian fauna in Malá Fatra Mountains was started by the research workers of the Charles University in Prague, Institute for Systematic Zoology (Vertebratological Department). The following Insectivora and Rodentia were collected in Malá Fatra: Sorex minutus, Sorex araneaus, Sorex alpinus, Neomys anomalus; Apodemus sylvaticus, Apodemus flavicollis, Apodemus agrarius, Microtus arvalis, Pitymys subterraneus, Clethrionomys glareolus, Dryomys nitedula. The most frequent species were Apodemus flavicollis, Pitymys subterraneus, and Microtus arvalis respectively. The most interesting dicoveries were as follows: Dryomys nitedula was found in Orava-River valley at an altitude of 450 metres above sea-level. The same locality was inhabited by Sorex alpinus; besides this sepcies was collected also on the slopes of Velký Kriváň (1711 m) at a height of 1520 metres above sea-level. Apodemus agrarius was captured in the woody Vrátna Valley at an altitude of cca 750 metres as well, as on the dry south-eastern slope of Chleb (1644 m) at 1550 metres above sea-level. Surprisingly enough the Apodemus flavicollis specimens were collected as high as on the rocky peak of Velký Rozsutec, 1606 metres above sea-level. Both specimens of Microtus arvalis, and Pitymys aubterraneus were captured in the same colony on the slope of Velký Rozsutec at a height of 1320 metres above sea-level. Contrary to former supposition, Pitymys tatricus and Chionomys nivalis were not verified in Malá Fatra Mountains. A male brown bear, Ursus arctos, was observed at Bystrička Valley on May 28, 1961, at an altitude of cca 800 metres.