Netopiere opustených banských diel Revúckej vrchoviny (Chiroptera) [Bats of abandoned mining works of the Revúcka vrchovina Mts., central Slovakia (Chiroptera)]
Ján Rys, Dominika Czśepányiová, Mária Jarošíková, Gabriela Benčuríková, Denisa Löbbová, Ervin Hapl, Romana Uhrinová, Edita Maxinová, Marcel Uhrin
|Citation||RYS, Ján, CZŚEPÁNYIOVÁ, Dominika, JAROŠÍKOVÁ, Mária, BENČURÍKOVÁ, Gabriela, LÖBBOVÁ, Denisa, HAPL, Ervin, UHRINOVÁ, Romana, MAXINOVÁ, Edita a Marcel, UHRIN. Netopiere opustených banských diel Revúckej vrchoviny (Chiroptera) [Bats of abandoned mining works of the Revúcka vrchovina Mts., central Slovakia (Chiroptera)]. Lynx, new series. Prague: National Museum, 2016, 47(1), 71–104. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/lynx-2016-0005. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Also available from: https://publikace.nm.cz/en/periodicals/lns/47-1/netopiere-opustenych-banskych-diel-revuckej-vrchoviny-chiroptera-bats-of-abandoned-mining-works-of-the-revucka-vrchovina-mts-central-slovakia-chiroptera|
The aim of this study was to assess bat diversity and particularly, the significance of underground spaces for bats, in the Revúcka vrchovina Mts. We also studied foraging areas of R. euryale and M. schreibersii which form maternity colonies in the respective area. Considering the rich history of mining in the Revúcka vrchovina Mts. and the previously available faunistic data, the presence of yet undiscovered roosts and species was assumed. During a survey of the area in 2012–2014, altogether 248 new mining sites were traced and 16 species of bats were recorded to roost there. Miniopterus schreibersii, Rhinolophus hipposideros, and Barbastella barbastellus were dominant species and the latter two along with Rhinolophus ferrumequinum represented the most widespread species. Three wintering aggregations of Miniopterus schreibersii composed of 3500–5000 individuals each, and a wintering colony of Rhinolophus hipposideros composed of ca. 630 bats belong to the most significant results of the study. The existence of maternity colonies of Miniopterus schreibersii and Rhinolophus euryale was also confirmed in underground spaces in the region. The newly discovered occurrence sites of Miniopterus schreibersii and Rhinolophus euryale that shift the known margins of the species distribution ranges are of high importance. Data from telemetry tracking of these two species show that the territories where the particular individuals forage are rather extensive (>100 km2). According to these findings, practical conservation of the species and their habitats requires international cooperation.