Rozbor potravy výra velkého (Bubo bubo) v jihozápadních Čechách se zvláštním zaměřením na savce (Mammalia) [The diet of the eagle owl (Bubo bubo) in southwestern Bohemia (Czech Republic), in relation to mammals (Mammalia)]
Jaroslav Červený, Ján Obuch
|Citation||ČERVENÝ, Jaroslav a OBUCH, Ján. Rozbor potravy výra velkého (Bubo bubo) v jihozápadních Čechách se zvláštním zaměřením na savce (Mammalia) [The diet of the eagle owl (Bubo bubo) in southwestern Bohemia (Czech Republic), in relation to mammals (Mammalia)]. Lynx, new series. Prague: National Museum, 1999, 30(1), 35–60. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Also available from: https://publikace.nm.cz/en/periodicals/lns/30-1/rozbor-potravy-vyra-velkeho-bubo-bubo-v-jihozapadnich-cechach-se-zvlastnim-zamerenim-na-savce-mammalia-the-diet-of-the-eagle-owl-bubo-bubo-in-southwestern-bohemia-czech-republic-in-relation-to-mammals-mammalia|
The diet of the eagle owl was studied by the analysis of pellets. The material was collected from 71 localities in southwestern Bohemia (Fig. 1) from 1990 to 1996. Bone remnants of 6 613 individuals belonging to 97 vertebrate species and a few invertebrate species were recorded (tab. 1). The mammals were the most abundant animals (76.37%) in the eagl owl diet (5 049 individuals of 30 species). The birds represented the second abundant group of food with 1 460 individuals (22.08%) of 64 species. The amphibians were represented by 90 individuals (1.36%) of two species. Only six individuals (0.09%) of at least one species of fish were found. Seven individuals (0.10%) of undetermined beatles and one individual (0.02%) of Unio crassus were also recorded. The most abundant species was Microtus arvalis – 3103 individuals (46.91 %), followed by Arvicola terrestris – 531 individuals (8.03 %), Apodemus sylvaticus – 285 individuals (4.30 %), Rattus norvegicus – 272 individuals (4.11 %), Lepus europaeus – 258 individuals (3.90 %), Erinaceus europaeus – 252 individuals (3.81 %), Perdix perdix – 196 individuals (2.95 %), Fulica atra – 164 individuals (2.47 %), Columba domestica – 142 individuals (2.14 %), Phasianus colchicus – 113 individuals (1.70 %), Turdus merula – 87 individuals (1.30 %), Larus ridibundus – 78 individuals (1.17 %) and Anas platyrhynchos – 78 individuals (1.17 %). The most frequent species was Microtus arvalis found in 62 localities (87.32%) followed by Arvicola terrestris – 60 localities (84.51%), Lepus europaeus – 58 localities (81.69%), Perdix perdix – 55 localities (77.46%), Erinaceus europaeus – 54 localities (76.06 %), Rattus norvegicus – 49 localities (69.01%), Apodemus sylvaticus – 44 localities (61.97%), Columba domestica – 42 localities (59.15%), Fulica atra – 38 localities (53.52%) and Turdus merula – 37 localities (52.11%). A considerable part of the owl diet (230 individuals, 3.48 %) consisted of predators: Mustela erminea, M. nivalis, M. vison, Vulpes vulpes, Martes sp., Felis catus, Accipiter gentilis, Buteo buteo, Falco tinnunculus, Tyto alba, Bubo bubo, Asio otus, Athene noctua and Strix aluco. The frequency of game species, e.g. Lepus europaeus, Sciurus vulgaris, Ondatra zibethicus, Anas platyrhynchos, Aythya fuligula, A. ferina, Tetrao tetrix, Tetrastes bonasia, Perdix perdix, Phasianus colchicus, Fulica atra and Scolopax rusticola, was moderate (897 individuals, 13.56 %). Domestic animals were represented by only 151 individuals (2.25%). From the faunistic point of view, the records of Crocidura leucodon, Vespertilio murinus, Nyctalus leisleri, Cricetus cricetus and Mustela vison are remarkable. Some skull fragments indicated the presence of Apodemus microps (in this paper indicated as Apodemus sp.). Because of the difficulties with determination of the bone fragments of A. microps and A. sylvaticus, the occurrence of A. microps should be confirmed by trapping.