Změny v rozšíření králíka divokého (Oryctolagus cuniculus) na území České republiky (Lagomorpha: Leporidae) [Changes in the distribution of the Wild Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) over the territory of the Czech Republic (Lagomorpha: Leporidae)]
|Citation||ČERVENÝ, Jaroslav a Miloš , ANDĚRA. Změny v rozšíření králíka divokého (Oryctolagus cuniculus) na území České republiky (Lagomorpha: Leporidae) [Changes in the distribution of the Wild Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) over the territory of the Czech Republic (Lagomorpha: Leporidae)]. Lynx, new series. Prague: National Museum, 2008, 39(1), 5–23. DOI: https://doi.org/. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Also available from: https://publikace.nm.cz/en/periodicals/lns/39-1/zmeny-v-rozsireni-kralika-divokeho-oryctolagus-cuniculus-na-uzemi-ceske-republiky-lagomorpha-leporidae-changes-in-the-distribution-of-the-wild-rabbit-oryctolagus-cuniculus-over-the-territory-of-the-czech-republic-lagomorpha-leporidae|
The study summarises data on the history of distribution of wild rabbit in the territory of the Czech Republic. The available historical data suggest that the species did not occur regularly until the second half of the 19th century. In the mid-20th century, wild rabbit inhabited a substantial part of our country, most frequently below 600 m a. s. l. Thereafter, its numbers markedly decreased (due to myxomatosis infection), and a long-term negative population trend is continuing up to present. In 2005–2006, only 312 localities of permanent occurrence of the wild rabbit (189 mapping quadrats) have been obtained. Compared to the results of the first mapping survey in 1975–1976, this shows a decrease in the inhabited area by two thirds. The decreasing numbers of the wild rabbits are also accompanied by changes in the character of their occurrence, particularly in the altitudinal distribution of their localities (shift of occurrence to lower elevations). Finally, other possible causes of the negative population trend are discussed.