Doplněk k netopýrům (Chiroptera) východních Čech se zvláštním zřetelem k aktivitě na horském hřebeni [Supplement to bats (Chiroptera) of eastern Bohemia (Czech Republic) with particular respect to activity on a mountain ridge]
|Citation||GAISLER, Jiří. Doplněk k netopýrům (Chiroptera) východních Čech se zvláštním zřetelem k aktivitě na horském hřebeni [Supplement to bats (Chiroptera) of eastern Bohemia (Czech Republic) with particular respect to activity on a mountain ridge]. Lynx, new series. Prague: National Museum, 2005, 36(1), 47–54. ISSN 0024-7774 (print), 1804-6460 (online). Also available from: https://publikace.nm.cz/en/periodicals/lns/36-1/doplnek-k-netopyrum-chiroptera-vychodnich-cech-se-zvlastnim-zretelem-k-aktivite-na-horskem-hrebeni-supplement-to-bats-chiroptera-of-eastern-bohemia-czech-republic-with-particular-respect-to-activity-on-a-mountain-ridge|
To supplement the review by Lemberk (2004), records of bats made in eastern Bohemia, not included in that paper, are given. They refer to the following species: Rhinolophus hipposideros, Myotis myotis, M. nattereri, M. mystacinus, M. brandtii, M. daubentonii, Vespertilio murinus, Eptesicus serotinus, E. nilssonii, Pipistrellus pipistrellus, Nyctalus noctula, Barbastella barbastellus, Plecotus auritus and P. austriacus. The material confirms data on relative abundance of bat species given by Lemberk (2004) with the only modification that M. myotis is the most widespread species in eastern Bohemia. Using an ultrasound detector, bat activity was monitored on a mountain ridge within the elevation of 950–1080 m a. s. l. E. nilssonii and M. mystacinus/brandtii were recorded from April till September, N. noctula in July–August and V. murinus in August–September only. It was impossible to distinguish between M. mystacinus and M. brandtii but the two species, as well as other acoustically determined bats, were also recorded using other methods, mainly netting. The overall activity of bats was low (bat call minutes = 9.4% of minutes of monitoring), relatively highest in E. nilssonii. Flying bats were more often recorded in forests and at habitat edges than in uncluttered habitats.